JobThai Privacy Policy
Effective as of May 25, 2020
  1. Introduction
  2. Personal data collected
  3. Use of personal data
  4. Personal data dissemination method
  5. Protection of personal data and rights of data owners
  6. Deletion of personal data
  7. Personal data storage method
  8. Change of privacy policy
  9. Contact us
1. IntroductionThinknet Co., Ltd. (the “Company”) is a service provider of job searches and/or job applications for Job Seekers and searches of resumes and/or job advertisements for Employers through the websites and/or applications of JobThai, including JobThai products which are potentially available in the future.The Company places the utmost importance on the privacy and safety of personal data, including the confidentiality of users’ personal data. This Privacy Policy has, therefore, been created to clarify details relating to the personal data to be collected, the method of handling the personal data and the objectives of collecting and handling the personal data thereof, as well as the method of contacting users for the deletion or change of their personal data. This Privacy Policy shall apply to all users unless specified otherwise herein. Please read the Privacy Policy of the Company thoroughly so that you will understand the principles and methods of use of such personal data.
2. Personal data collectedThe Company has prescribed different types of personal data to be collected and used, including the method of data collection, in the table below: 2.1 Personal Data of Job Seekers
  • User account data
  • Personal record and job application data
  • Usage data
The table below explains the data of the user accounts of Job Seekers
Type of Personal DataExplanationsPeriod of Data Collection
User accountsYour personal data in your user accounts shall consist of:
  • Email
  • Password
the Company shall keep the password in a cryptographic format for the safety of user accounts.
The Company shall collect all your personal data given
(1) throughout the period when you are an active user of the JobThai system; and (2) at least 90 days after you have deleted your user account from the system (a result of legal regulations).
The table below explains the data of the personal records and job applications of Job Seekers
Type of Personal DataExplanationsPeriod of Data Collection
JobThai ResumesYour personal data included in the printed form of “JobThai Resumes” shall consist of:
  • Photographs
  • First name and surname
  • Date of birth
  • Gender/height/weight
  • Marital status/nationality/religion
  • Telephone numbers/emails/LINE ID/address
  • Disability
  • Abilities/capabilities
  • Educational background/ work record
  • Nature of work required
  • Referrals, etc.
After you have subscribed and completed your personal records in printed form for use in a job application, you may adjust the parameters of JobThai Resumes, as follows:
  • Searchable and able to be found by Employers
  • Searchable and able to be found by Employers but personal data is partially concealed
  • Personal records completely concealed to prevent from being searchable and found by Employers in search entries
  • Personal records deleted from the database.
The Company provides services of checking JobThai Resumes kept in the JobThai system, and the Company may notify any errors or invalidity of data to you via emails or telephone numbers or through other contact channels given by you before sending them to Employers which have published such job positions for the good image of Job Seekers.
The Company shall collect all your personal data given
(1) throughout the period when you are an active user of the JobThai system; and (2) at least 90 days after you have deleted your user account from the system (a result of legal regulations).
Job applications through the method of submitting JobThai Resume You may apply for a job position by sending the data of job applications recorded and kept in the JobThai system to Employers publishing such job positions.The Company shall collect all your personal data given (1) throughout the period when you are an active user of the JobThai system; and (2) at least 90 days after the date of receiving the request to delete data from the system (a result of legal regulations).
Job applications through the method of Upload FilesYou may apply for a job by sending files of documents such as resumes, transcripts, documents of work performances, copy of house registration, copy of ID Card or other supporting documents of a job application, etc., on the JobThai system.
The Company provides services of checking supporting documents of a job application kept in the JobThai system, and the Company may notify any errors or invalidity of data to you via emails or telephone numbers or through other contact channels given by you before sending them to Employers which have published such job positions.
Job applications through the method of Sending EmailsYou may apply for a job by sending messages or files of supporting documents of job applications via emails to Employers.
The Company provides services of checking data, emails and supporting documents of a job application for screening spam and advertising emails before forwarding them to Employers which have published such job positions.
Job applications through the method of Easy Form
For your convenience in the job application, you may apply for a job by recording your curriculum vitae in the prescribed forms.
Your personal data included in the printed form of “Easy form” shall consist of:
  • Photographs
  • First name and surname
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Telephone numbers/emails/LINE ID/address
  • Educational background/work record
  • other supporting documents of a job application, etc.,
The Company provides services of checking Easy Form and supporting documents of a job application kept in the JobThai system, and the Company may notify any errors or invalidity of data to you via emails or telephone numbers or through other contact channels given by you before sending them to Employers which have published such job positions.
The table below explains the data of service usage of Job Seekers
Type of Personal DataExplanationsPeriod of Data Collection
Job application records The Company shall keep the data relating to your job application to create historical records of job applications.The Company shall collect all your personal data given (1) throughout the period when you are an active user of the JobThai system; and (2) no more than 90 days after you have deleted your user account from the system.
Interested jobs The Company shall keep the data relating to jobs that you are interested in for your convenience in reviewing your records of jobs you have been interested in.
Searching for job positions
The Company shall keep the data relating to your searching for job positions in the JobThai system for data processing and development of searching for job positions to increasingly meet your demands.
Data of job searches shall consist of the data completed by you in printed form for searching, as follows:
  • Keywords
  • Workplace
  • Types of main works, tasks and businesses
  • Expected salary
  • Coordinates (of communication device)
  • Ranking of job positions that you selected to view in the search results, etc.
1 year
Data of use of JobThai websites and/or applications The Company may keep the data of your access or method of your use of JobThai websites and/or applications through third-party data analysis service providers. In case of storing data usage of JobThai websites and/or applications through third-party data analysis service, the Company shall keep all your personal data in the format of data which cannot be properly identified.
Conversational voice between Job Seekers and the call center Upon your contact with our call center, the Company may record your conversational voice for improvement and development of the Company’s service provision quality. 90 days
2.2 Personal Data of EmployersThe table below explains the personal data of Employers
Type of Personal DataExplanationsPeriod of Data Collection
User accounts Your personal data included in your user account shall consist of:
  • Username
  • Password
the Company shall keep the password in a cryptographic format for the safety of user accounts.
The Company shall collect all your personal data given (1) throughout the period when you are an active user of the JobThai system; and (2) at least 90 days after your user account was deleted from the system (a result of legal regulations).
Contact information of Employers for job advertisements Contact information of Employers that publish job advertisements in the JobThai system may be personal data of their employees, personnel or related parties, consisting of:
  • First name and surname
  • Address/telephone numbers/emails/LINE ID, etc.
Contact information of Employers that use services in the JobThai system Contact information of Employers sent to the Company to use services in the JobThai system which may be personal data of their employees, personnel or related parties, consisting of:
  • First name and surname
  • Address/telephone numbers/emails/LINE ID, etc.
Supporting information for advertising Supporting information sent to the Company for the publication of job advertisements or other patterns of advertising which may consist of the personal data of any person, as follows:
  • Personal pictures
  • Videos
  • Audio file
  • Messages, etc.
The Company shall collect all your personal data given (1) throughout the period when you are an active user of the JobThai system; and (2) no more than 90 days after your user account was deleted from the system.
Conversational voice between Employers and the call center Upon your contact with our call center, the Company may record your conversational voice for improvement and development of the Company’s service provision quality. 90 days
2.3 Personal Data of Followers of blog.jobthai.comThe table below explains the personal data of followers of blog.jobthai.com
Type of Personal DataExplanationsPeriod of Data Collection
Emails of followers of blog.jobthai.com You may fill out an email for follow-up information, recommended articles or other useful data of JobThai.The Company shall keep the data of your email until you unsubscribe from blog.jobthai.com
The Company shall only collect your useful personal data for the purpose of using personal data as specified in Clause 3. Furthermore, the Company shall not collect your personal data relating to religion, disability, sexual behavior or data which may cause feelings of unfairness or unequal discrimination, unless:
  1. Express consent has been received from the data owner
  2. By prescribed by-laws
  3. It is for benefits relating to your life, health and safety
  4. It is for study, research or provision of statistics
3. Use of personal dataUpon receiving your consent or having a legal basis to use your personal data (as the case may be), including (but not limited to) compliance with contracts, statistical objectives, lawful objectives, and performance of lawful obligations, the Company shall use your personal data in line with the details given in the table below. 3.1 For Job Seekers:The table below explains the objective of the collection of personal data for each type of Job Seeker
The Objective of Data ProcessingType of Personal Data of Job Seekers under Data Processing
For personal identification before accessing the JobThai system
  • User account (email address and password)
For service provision of job searches and as an intermediary for Job Seekers in applying for jobs
  • JobThai Resumes
  • Job applications sent by Job Seekers to the Company or recorded and kept in the JobThai system through 4 methods of making a job application, as follows:
    • - Job applications submitted with JobThai Resumes
    • - Job applications submitted by Upload Files
    • - Job applications submitted via Emails
    • - Job applications submitted by Easy From
  • Job application records
  • Interested jobs
For development and improvement of service provision by means of checking Job Seekers’ records and job applications
  • Job applications as submitted by Job Seekers to the Company or recorded and kept in the JobThai system through 4 methods of making a job application, as follows:
    • - Job applications submitted with JobThai Resumes
    • - Job applications submitted by Upload Files
    • - Job applications submitted via Emails
    • - Job applications submitted by Easy From
For development and improvement of service provision by means of screening spam and advertising emails
  • Job application submitted via Emails
For checking and recording absence from interviews or other improper actions of Job Seekers
  • JobThai Resumes
  • Job applications as submitted by Job Seekers to the Company or recorded and kept in the JobThai system through 4 methods of making a job application, as follows:
    • - Job applications submitted with JobThai Resumes
    • - Job applications submitted by Upload Files
    • - Job applications submitted via Emails
    • - Job application submitted by Easy Form
For research and development of new patterns of service provision
  • JobThai Resumes
  • Job applications as submitted by Job Seekers to the Company or recorded and kept in the JobThai system through 4 methods of making a job application, as follows:
    • - Job applications submitted with JobThai Resumes
    • - Job applications submitted by Upload Files
    • - Job applications submitted via Emails
    • - Job application submitted by Easy Form
  • Job application records
  • Interested jobs
For development and improvement of job searches to meet the demands of Job Seekers
  • Searching for job positions
For analysis, design and development of JobThai websites and/or applications
  • Data of using JobThai websites and/or applications
For public relations for information and new job positions in agreement with the qualifications of Job Seekers
  • JobThai Resumes
  • Job application records
  • Interested jobs
  • Searching for job positions
For provision of unidentified statistics for marketing purposes
  • Data of using JobThai websites and/or applications
  • Job application records
For inquiry and recommendation of additional data on service provision
  • JobThai Resumes
  • Job applications sent by Job Seekers to the Company or recorded and kept in the JobThai system through 4 methods of making a job application, as follows:
    • - Job applications submitted with JobThai Resumes
    • - Job applications submitted by Upload Files
    • - Job applications submitted via Emails
    • - Job application submitted by Easy Form
For development and improvement of service provision quality
  • Conversational voice between Job Seekers and the call center
3.2 For Employers:The table below explains the objective of the collection of personal data of each type of Employer
The Objective of Data ProcessingType of Personal Data of Job Seekers under Data Processing
For personal identification before accessing the JobThai system
  • User account (username and password)
For service provision of job searches and as an intermediary for Employers in job hiring
  • User account (username and passwords)
  • Contact information of Employers for job advertisements
For inquiry and recommendation of additional data on service provision, presentation of new services or public relations for information of the Company’s service provision
  • Contact information of Employers for job advertisements
  • Contact information of Employers using services in the JobThai system
For publishing job advertisements or advertising in other patterns
  • Supporting information for advertising
For development and improvement of service provision quality
  • Conversational voice between Employers and the call center
3.3 For Followers of blog.jobthai.com:The table below explains the objective of the collection of personal data of followers of blog.jobthai.com
The Objective of Data ProcessingType of Personal Data of Followers of blog.jobthai.com under Data Processing
For public relations for information, recommended articles or other useful data of JobThaiEmails of followers of blog.jobthai.com
Provided that you have acknowledged and accepted that during communication and conversation with the Company and its work team, the Company may record your conversational voices or details of any methods of contact.
4. Personal data dissemination methodThe Company shall not disclose personal data collected through using services in the JobThai system to a third party unless your prior consent has been received, and such a disclosure thereof shall be made under the objective of service provision of the JobThai system only.Upon agreement with this Privacy Policy, you or your parent (in case you are under 20 years old) acknowledge that you have thoroughly read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree with all terms of this Privacy Policy. In particular, you agree and consent that the Company may collect, use, disclose, keep, or process your personal data for the provision of the Company’s service to you.The Company may, however, disclose your personal data without your prior consent in certain cases, if the Company believes in good faith that the Company needs to do so in order to comply with its obligations under the applicable laws or to duly respond to legal processes such as search warrants, court orders or summons, including in the case that the Company believes in good faith that there is a necessity for lawful benefits relating to national security, law enforcement, litigation, criminal inquiry, protection of individual safety, or prevention of the loss of lives or imminent physical danger, in the case that the Company considers that such lawful benefits are superior to the benefits by-laws or fundamental rights and liberties requiring the protection of your personal data. 4.1 For Job Seekers:You acknowledge and accept that the Company may disclose your personal data by sending JobThai Resumes or your job applications to Employers publishing such job position.The table below explains the personal data of Job Seekers being disseminated to third parties
Type of Personal DataExplanations of Dissemination Method of Each Type of Data
JobThai Resumes
JobThai Resumes of Job Seekers recorded in the JobThai system shall be disseminated to Employers that are members or that publish job advertisements of personnel only.
Job Seekers may adjust the parameters of JobThai Resumes, as follows:
  • Searchable and able to be found by Employers
  • Searchable and able to be found by Employers but the personal data is partially concealed
  • Conceal personal records to prevent from being searched and found by Employers in search entries
  • Delete personal records from the database
Job applicationsJob applications sent by Job Seekers to the Company or recorded and kept in the JobThai system through 4 methods of making a job application shall be sent to Employers that are members and that publish job advertisements for the purpose of job hiring only:
  • Job applications submitted with JobThai Resumes
  • Job applications submitted by Upload Files
  • Job applications submitted via Emails
  • Job applications submitted by Easy Form
4.2 For Employers:You acknowledge and accept that the Company may disclose your contact information as specified in the JobThai system or other data given by you to the Company through different channels, including the personal data of employees, officers, internal personnel or related parties of Employers together with details of job positions published for job advertisements, in the case that there are whole or parts of names, pictures or personal data of employees, officers, internal personnel or related parties of Employers, and Employers hereby certify and confirm that they have received prior consent from the data owners and they were entitled to use the data of such people for job advertisements.The table below explains the personal data of Employers being disseminated to third parties
Type of Personal DataExplanations of Dissemination Method of Each Type of Data
Contact information of Employers for job advertisementsContact information of Employers published in the JobThai system for job advertisements.
Supporting information for advertisingSupporting information for advertising sent to the Company for the publishing of job advertisements or other patterns of advertising to be disseminated on JobThai websites, applications or other media of JobThai.
5. Protection of personal data and rights of data ownersThe Company strongly intends to protect your privacy and your personal data. Therefore, the Company hereby notifies the rights of data owners, including (but not limited to) those under applicable laws, for your benefit, as follows:The table below explains the rights to personal data under the Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019), Section 3 “Rights of the Personal Data Owners”
Type of Personal DataExplanations
Right to access:In case there is any disruption preventing you from accessing personal data processed by the Company, you shall be entitled to receive the data and to access your personal data and to receive a copy of personal data or to request for disclosure for the acquisition of such personal data from the Company.
Right to objection:In case you have considered the methods that the Company would use to collect and use personal data and are aware of any disadvantages or negative interests, you shall be entitled to object to such a matter at any time. The Company shall be prohibited from keeping and using your personal data, and you shall have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing which may result in your failure to use the whole or parts of the services in the JobThai system, including blocking access to the above features, content or services, as the Company deems appropriate.
Right to deletion:In case there is any disruption preventing you from deleting or destroying or making your personal data unidentifiable in the JobThai system, you shall be entitled to demand the Company to delete or destroy or make your personal data unidentifiable. The Company shall delete or destroy or make such data unidentifiable within a period of 90 days as from the date of receiving such a request.
Right to resistance:The Company may process your personal data as may be necessary for the development of the Company’s service provision and for the protection of your privacy. You shall be entitled to demand the Company to stop processing the whole or parts of your personal data.
Right to update:In case you find out that your personal data is incorrect or incomplete, you shall be entitled to request the Company to update your personal data.
Right to revoke consent:You shall be entitled to revoke consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, provided that exercising such a right may result in you no longer being able to use the services.
Right to transfer data:You shall be entitled to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format or to transfer your personal data for use with services provided by other service providers, and you may exercise such rights by directly contacting the Company via the contact information specified below.
The Company places utmost importance on the transparency of protecting the legal rights of data owners. Should you have any questions relating to privacy or you intend to access and/or correct your personal data or submit a complaint relating to the Company’s processing of your personal data, please contact the call center [Clause 9 “Contact Us”].
6. Deletion of personal dataThe Company shall collect your personal data as long as it is necessary for providing the service to you in accordance with the authority and objectives of the lawful operation of the Company such as the maintenance of the Company’s service, compliance with the Company’s legal obligations and dispute resolution.In case you have requested for the deletion or destruction of or making unidentifiable your personal data, the Company shall delete or destroy or make such data unidentifiable within 90 days as from the date of receiving the request, with the exception that the Company shall be permitted or required by law to keep the necessary personal data for the period prescribed by the applicable laws and/or in case it is necessary for the authority and objectives of the lawful operation of the Company such as the prevention of fraud, legal obligations, taxes, auditing and accounting, collection of litigation evidence, or protection of your safety with proper measures of basic right protection and benefits for the personal data owners, provided that for audits and the prevention of improper use of services or repeat offenses in the JobThai system, the Company needs to keep some of your personal data in the system for 10 years from the date the Company deletes your user account or data from the system.
7. Personal data storage methodThe Company is aware of the importance of protecting the security of personal data. Please be advised, however, that there is no completely safe system. The Company provides a personal data storage system and develops it in order to have measures to protect the security of the personal data on it which are appropriate and consistent with the confidentiality of your personal data, including the surveillance of potential threats to the JobThai system in order to prevent your personal data from any unauthorized or unlawful use, disclosure, loss, destruction, amendment or access, including the pseudonym usage policy, encryption policy, access policy and policy of storage and prevention of unauthorized access and avoidance of storage of unnecessary personal data in the JobThai system, including reduction of leakage of personal data from the operation of works of employees, workers and representatives of the Company, and all security protection measures of the Company shall have equivalent standards as prescribed by the applicable laws.The Company recommends you to use unpredictable passwords and not to disclose the passwords to a third party and to limit access to your computers and mobile devices. The Company also recommends you to always log out of the JobThai system after using the services, in case you logged on to the system via public computers or communication devices.The personal data the Company has collected from you may be kept, transferred or processed by a third-party service provider for the improvement and increase of efficiency of the service provision as well as for the access to content of the JobThai websites and/or applications. Regarding the disclosure of personal data to such a person, the Company would exercise its reasonable efforts to ensure that those third-party service providers would keep the confidentiality of your personal data and not use it for other objectives other than the scope prescribed by the Company under this Privacy Policy. Therefore, you should study the Privacy Policy on websites of those third-party service provider to understand the methods that such third-party service provider may use your data.The table below lists all third-party service provider and references the “Privacy Policy” of those third-party service provider
Third-party service providerPrivacy Policy
Amazon Web Services (AWS)https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/thailand-data-privacy/
Google Cloudhttps://cloud.google.com/security/privacy/
https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/
https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/resource-center/pdf/googlecloud_gdpr_whitepaper_618.pdf
MongoDB Atlashttps://www.mongodb.com/cloud/trust/compliance/gdpr
Redis Labshttps://redislabs.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/privacy-policy.pdf
CloudAMQPhttps://www.cloudamqp.com/gdpr.html
Elastic Cloudhttps://www.elastic.co/pdf/white-paper-of-gdpr-compliance-with-elastic-and-the-elastic-stack.pdf
GENESYShttps://www.genesys.com/th-th/privacy-policy
CS Loxinfohttps://csl.co.th/csl-files/pdf/03_CSL_The%20Personal%20Information%20Privacy%20Protection%20Policy-TH.pdf
In addition, the Company hereby notifies you that the Company, a third-party service provider of data analysis and marketing platforms for advertising in other networks may use cookies or local storage to keep the data of your access or your method of using the JobThai websites and/or applications at web browser or record it in your computers or communication device. The use of cookies and local storage shall improve your service use and cause advertisements displayed on the JobThai website and/or applications to be relevant to your behaviors and interests, and the storage of this data shall not harm your computers or the safety of your data.You can disable or control the use of cookies through the settings of the web browser or communication devices you use to change the accepted settings which may result in your failure to use the whole or parts of the services in the JobThai system, including blocking access to the above-mentioned features, content or services as the Company deems appropriate. For more information, please refer to the “Cookie Policy”.The table below lists all third-party service providers of data analysis that the Company uses and references the “Privacy Policy” of those third-party service providers of data analysis.
Third-party service provider of data analysisPrivacy Policy
Google Analyticshttps://www.google.com/analytics/terms/
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Google Tag Managerhttps://www.google.com/analytics/terms/tag-manager/
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Facebook Analyticshttps://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Facebook Pixelhttps://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Google Analytics for Firebasehttps://firebase.google.com/policies/analytics?hl=th
https://firebase.google.com/terms/analytics?hl=th
Huawei Analyticshttps://consumer.huawei.com/en/privacy/privacy-policy/
Hotjarhttps://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy
https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011639887-Data-Safety-Privacy-Security
The table below lists the service providers of marketing platforms for advertising in networks used by the Company and references the “Privacy Policy” of those service providers of the marketing platforms for advertising in networks.
Service providers for advertisingPrivacy Policy
Google Ad Managerhttps://support.google.com/admanager/answer/2839090?hl=th&ref_topic=28145
https://policies.google.com/privacy
8. Change of privacy policyThe Company reserves its rights to amend or add the whole or parts of conditions to this Privacy Policy from time to time as may be reasonable to conform with guidelines for service provision such as improvement and increase of functions, development of systems for use of services, application of scientific advancements and technologies, technical configuration, the safety of service provision and/or legal reasons or any other changed regulations without giving prior notification or caution to you. Therefore, you should always follow up on any changes of this Privacy Policy. However, the Company shall disseminate any changes of this Privacy Policy on the JobThai websites and/or applications as may be suitable for a given situation, and in case there are significant changes thereof, the Company shall notify you via emails. In case you log on to websites and/or applications of JobThai to use services after the effective date of such changes, it shall be regarded that you have accepted such changes. Therefore, please regularly check the Privacy Policy during the use of services. In case you no longer intend to use the services under the new Privacy Policy, you may stop using the services immediately.
9. Contact usShould you have any doubts or questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact:Thinknet Co., Ltd. (Head Office)323 United Center Building, 14th Floor, Room 1402A, Silom Road, Silom, Bangrak, Bangkok 10500.Tel. 02-353-6999Email: support@jobthai.com